Thursday, January 22, 2009

Think Thin Thursday: updated


Goal met!! I lost a pound. How in the world I did that with the week I had, I have no clue. I am not watching what I eat or how much and I am not exercising. Yeah, so I think my body is just desperate to give me something to look forward to. Aww, thanks.

Progress: -1 pound

Goal for the week: To take the Body Test every day on the Wii.
There is just something about seeing my little Mii person balloon up on the scale that does tend to motivate me. See, it starts off all skinny and crap then the numbers shoot up and the Mii gets bigger and bigger. So much fun, people! Oh yeah and according to it, I am obese. OUCH!! Oh yeah, that stings. But as my friend Scott said I just had two babies, so I am cutting myself a little slack.

Also, I plan out our menu every week and we are pretty good about sticking to it. I am also going to start planning my breakfast and lunch on a daily basis. I am awful about remembering to eat a good lunch then I am starving by the afternoon and tend to snack while making dinner.

Some of you asked about the multiples weight loss blog. I was invited to it by another MOM and it has since gone private, BUT if I get enough responses here I will look into starting one with us. Wanna?? Just leave me a little comment and let me know :-)

Edited to Add: This blog would be for all moms not just moms of multiples :-)

On a side note -
To all my lurkers, thanks so much to those of you who came out last week. I enjoyed going and reading your blogs and "meeting" new moms.

4 comments:

A Mommy I am said...

yes yes me me!

Souza Sisters said...

Raising my hand!! Sorry I haven't commented much lately... I haven't been on the computer much lately... Maggie has figured out how to climb on the furniture... And they are finally over all the sickness that plagued us last week... BTW are you still willing to do a header for me?? I promise to email you some pix in the next day or so... I have missed reading your blog!!

monica said...

I would probably be interested in some sort of weightloss blog. I need to motivated myself somehow to lose about 5-10 pounds!

Congrats on the lost pound! Keep up the good work!

Eskimo_Kisses_4_U said...

Congratulations on the lost pound!